






























































 |

Lavender Officinalis
This oil may be applied directly to the skin without
dilution in first aid situations such as cuts or burns. Do not use
neat in massage or for any type of full body application.
Use 5-30 drops essential oil to 1 oz carrier oil |
Lavender Pure Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula
Officinalis
Family: Labiatae
Note: Middle
Method of extraction:
Distillation
Blends with: Lavender blends
well with most oils, especially citrus and florals; also clove,
cedarwood, clary sage, pine, geranium, labdanum, oakmoss, vetiver,
patchouli, etc.
|
Effects on the mind
Lavender has a remarkable balancing effect on the
nervous system, relieving anxiety, depression and insomnia and
encouraging calmness and serenity.
Effects on the body
-
Lavender is incredibly versatile and has
beneficial effects on all the systems of the body.
Excellent for high blood pressure, heart palpitations and other
cardiac disorders due to its sedative action on the heart.
-
Lavender provides pain relief, relieves spasm and
soothes inflammation in conditions such as arthritis, muscular
aches and pains, rheumatism, cramps, sprains and strains.
-
Lavender is renowned as an immune booster and is
recommended for protection against all infections, viruses,
colds and throat disorders.
-
Lavender is invaluable for all skin care due to
its powers of rejuvenation and balancing effects. Helps to
heal burns, sunburn, acne, boils, bruises, eczema, fungal
infections such as athlete's foot, psoriasis, infectious skin
conditions such as scabies and chicken pox, and wounds and sores
of all descriptions.
Effects on the spirit
Exerts a pronounced effect on the solar plexus,
calming and soothing an angry spirit. Helps to balance all the
chakras. May help to centre those on the wrong spiritual
pathway.
Special Precautions
None - lavender is used extensively on babies and
children

Certificate Of Analysis Sheet
LAVENDER 40/42% ESSENTIAL OIL
LAVANDULA
OFFICINALIS
| Origin: FRANCE |
Lot#: EE7578 |
| Extraction Method: STEAM DISTILLED |
Parts Used: FLOWER |
Physico-chemical properties:
Refractive index@ 20degC: 1.4600
Optical roation @ 20degC: -9.80deg
Relative density @ 20degC/20 DegC: 0.885
Chromatographic profile (area percent by HRGC according to ISO
11024):
LINALOOL: 35.20 %
LINALYL ACETATE: 37.10 % |
|