






























































 |

Mytrus Communis
DO NOT apply this oil directly
to the skin without being diluted in a carrier oil first!
Use 5-30 drops essential oil to 1 oz carrier oil |
Myrtle Pure Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Mytrus
Communis
Family: Myrtaceae
Note: Top
Method of extraction:
Distillation
Blends with: The fruity,
herbaceous scent of myrtle blends well with Eucalyptus, Lavender,
Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, and spice oils |
Effects on the mind
Myrtle is a relaxing oil relieving stress, anxiety,
and nervous tension. It is wonderful to use before bed to
relieve insomnia.
Effects on the body
-
Myrtle oil has been used commercially for many
years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It
has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth.
-
Invaluable for
treating muscular aches, neuralgia,
rheumatism and poor circulation.
-
Root bark formerly used in tea as an
astringent and emetic for chronic gastritis, & diarrhea
-
Use in mouthwash to treat sore,
bleeding, or sensitive gums.
-
Invaluable for heavy menstrual
bleeding.
-
Leaf tea was used for fevers, sore
throats, bronchitis, cholera, typhoid, epilepsy, and
indigestion.
Special Precautions

Certificate Of
Analysis SheetMYRTLE
LINALOOL TYPE ESSENTIAL OIL
MYRTUS COMMUNIS
| Extraction Method: STEAM DISTILLED |
IDENTIFICATION
Appearance Liquid, brown to dark brown
Odour Characteristic, eucalyptus, spicy
~
ANALYTICAL DATA
Flash point 42 degrees C
Density at 20Degrees C 0,890 to 0,915
Reflexive Index 1,460 to 1,470
Solubility in Water insoluble
Soulbility in Alcohol soluble in 1part of 90% vol. alcohol
Optical Reotaion +10 to +30
Shelf-Life reanalyse 1 years after delivery date
CPG Profil a-pinene 25 to 30%
Cineole 1,8 30 to 35%
Linalol 2,5 to 4,5%
Acetate de myrtenyle 12 to 18%
Limonene 8 to 12%
Acetate de geranyle 2 to 3,5%
~
LEGISLATION
N CAS 8008-46-6
N COE 282-012-8 |
|